Saturday, August 15, 2015

10 Reasons to Wear All Black

Even though Knit It Black has met it's goal, I still have a few black-related blog posts and such to go up, so I'm gonna do 'em anyway! Plus, we're still working on the stretch goal, there are still some groovy prizes, and it's a good chance to snag the collection for a few bucks less than the final price ;-)

I don't always wear all-black (as you can probably tell from, you know, all the pictures of me on this blog.) I've been moving steadily towards it over the last few years, and at this point my wardrobe is mostly black and gray, with the occasional red or white pop (and a few pairs of regular jeans.) But many days I do, and I have to say, there are a lot of reasons to love an all-dark wardrobe:

1. Black is flattering
Doesn't matter what "season" you are or what your body shape is like: you're gonna look hot in black. It's just a fact.

2. People fuck with you way less
.... and that goes triple if you slap some dark sunglasses on. I've noticed a significant decrease in creepy comments when I'm walking around in head-to-toe black. Dudes will still look at you, but then they'll quickly avert their eyes and scurry away, before you have time to cast a spell on them or something. You will occasionally get a meddling old hen telling you to wear more color, but as long as you perfect your blank, skeptical stare, it won't be a problem.

3. Shopping becomes crazy fast...
You only have to look at the black items of clothing in the store, so you're going to blow through those racks WAY faster.

4. ...As does getting dressed
You know what matches black? Black. (Well, there is the issue of different "shades" of black, but I say embrace the subtle tonal differences.) Go ahead, get dressed in the dark, before your coffee. You'll look great and you'll save time and creative energy for other things.

5. No more sorting laundry!
Darks AND lights? Ain't nobody got time for that. (Pro-tip: wash your blacks in cold water, they'll stay darker longer. When they start fading you can always pep them up with a little Rit dye. Or pep them...down, I guess.)

6. Great for slobs
You know what's tough to stain? Black.

7. You feel like a badass
Wearing all black is basically like wearing an exoskeleton made of confidence.

8. Black is classic
Barring certain trendy silhouettes, your clothes won't be going out of fashion anytime soon.

9. All-black is attention grabbing, without looking attention-whorey
The ultimate "trying without trying" look.

10. Pretty much appropriate for any occasion
Okay, maaaaybe cave and wear some gray to that spring garden wedding if you're really worried, but for the most part, in the words of fabulous fashion weirdo/genius Karl Lagerfeld, "One is never over-dressed or underdressed with a little black dress."

Yep so... prettttty much the best. Looking to craft a little black into your wardrobe? Lemme point you over here...

Monday, August 3, 2015

Knit It Black!

This is a bit more relevant to my knitting audience, but as this blog has often celebrated the wearing of black, I figured it was appropriate to post here too! I am currently running a Kickstarter to help me produce an all-black knitting pattern collection that aims to raise awareness and funds for black shelter pets, who are adopted less often and euthanized more often than their lighter-colored brethren. Amazingly we are almost at the goal amount, after only two days...BUT if we can hit the stretch goal (another $2000) I'll be able to realize the long-dreamt dream of putting out a small ready-to-wear collection, which will also support the same cause (and also be pretty darn heavy on the black, heh heh heh.)

For more info, click the video above, or you can click through here to read all about it!


romantica theme by Pink + Lola